Governors of the Postal Service

Table 100 

Governor

Date Appointed

Theodore W. Braun

January 11, 1971

Charles H. Codding

January 11, 1971

Patrick E. Haggerty

January 11, 1971

Andrew D. Holt

January 11, 1971

George E. Johnson

January 11, 1971

Frederick R. Kappel

January 11, 1971

Elmer T. Klassen

January 11, 1971

Crocker Nevin*

January 11, 1971

Myron A. Wright

January 11, 1971

John Y. Ing

June 22, 1972

Robert E. Holding

October 26, 1972

Hayes Robertson

May 14, 1974

William A. Irvine

March 3, 1975

Hung Wai Ching

August 5, 1976

Robert L. Hardesty

August 16, 1976

William J. Sullivan

January 12, 1979

Richard R. Allen

October 5, 1979

George W. Camp

October 5, 1979

Paula D. Hughes

August 19, 1980

David E. Babcock

August 20, 1980

Timothy L. Jenkins

August 20, 1980

Wallace N. Hyde

December 31, 1980

John R. McKean

March 9, 1982

Peter E. Voss

July 28, 1982

John L. Ryan

May 10, 1983

Ruth O. Peters

December 2, 1983

Frieda Waldman

January 6, 1984

John N. Griesemer

December 12, 1984

J. H. Tyler McConnell

December 18, 1985

Robert Setrakian

December 18, 1985

Crocker Nevin*

August 15, 1986

Norma Pace

May 21, 1987

Ira D. Hall

November 23, 1987

Tirso del Junco, M.D.

July 15, 1988

Susan E. Alvarado

July 15, 1988

Bert H. Mackie

December 9, 1988

LeGree S. Daniels

August 6, 1990

Sam Winters

November 23, 1991

Einar V. Dyhrkopp

November 24, 1993

S. David Fineman

May 26, 1995

Robert F. Rider

May 26, 1995

Ned R. McWherter

October 2, 1995

Ernesta Ballard

November 13, 1997

John F. Walsh

November 16, 1999

Alan C. Kessler

November 3, 2000

Albert V. Casey

August 6, 2002

James C. Miller III

April 22, 2003

Carolyn Lewis Gallagher

November 3, 2004

Louis J. Giuliano

November 3, 2004

John S. Gardner

January 6, 2006

Mickey D. Barnett

August 17, 2006

James H. Bilbray

August 17, 2006

Katherine C. Tobin

August 17, 2006

Ellen C. Williams

August 17, 2006

Thurgood Marshall Jr.

December 15, 2006