I find that USPS’ evaluation of the offers was inconsistent with the Solicitation’s stated evaluation criteria in Provision 4-2. I further find that the Solicitation failed to clearly establish the role of price, and that this failure, together with the failure to evaluate the proposals in accordance with the Solicitation’s stated evaluation criteria, raises fundamental questions as to whether USPS effectively evaluated the proposals and received best value in this procurement, which is what I am tasked with determining. In his November 19, 2012, decision, the CO, relying on 39 C.F.R. § 601.107(b), determined that Coventry’s first assertion was untimely. Title 39 C.F.R. § 601.107(b) states: For disagreements that concern alleged improprieties in a solicitation, the contracting officer must receive the disagreement before the time set for the receipt of proposals, unless the disagreement concerns an alleged impropriety that does not exist in the initial solicitation but which is subsequently incorporated into the solicitation, in which event the contracting officer must receive the disagreement no later than the next closing time for the receipt of proposals following the incorporation. I disagree with the CO’s determination that Coventry’s first assertion was untimely. First, I view Coventry’s challenge on this point as a challenge to the evaluation conducted by USPS, not a challenge to the terms of the Solicitation.