June 01, 2007
[…] Based on our review, and based on the record as it exists today, the Board concludes that this appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
In order for this Board to have jurisdiction over a dispute under the Contract Disputes Act, the dispute must relate to a contract between the Postal Service [or Postal Regulatory Commission] and the contractor seeking relief. E.g., United States v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 713 F.2d 1541 (Fed. Cir. 1983); Julian Freeman, M.D., ASBCA No. 42130, 91-2 BCA ¶ 23,772; Hogan Garner, Inc., PSBCA No. 1757, 88-1 BCA ¶ 20,327; 41 U.S.C. 607(c); [39 U.S.C.S. §404(note)]. In this instance, Appellant’s claim has no connection to Appellant’s contracts and it “relates,” if at all, only to the 86367 contract. Appellant is not a contractor with respect to the 86367 contract, 41 U.S.C. §601(4) (“the term ‘contractor’ means a party to a Government contract other than the Government”), and did not have standing to file a Contract Disputes Act claim relating to that contract with the contracting officer, 41 U.S.C. §605 (“claims by a contractor relating to a contract … shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” (emphasis added)).