PSBCA Nos. 5387-5393
[…] E.g., United States v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 713 F.2d 1541 (Fed. Cir. 1983); Julian Freeman, M.D., ASBCA No. 42130, 91-2 BCA ¶ 23,772; Hogan Garner, Inc., PSBCA No. 1757, 88-1 BCA ¶ 20,327; 41 U.S.C. 607(c); [39 U.S.C.S. §404(note)].  In this instance, Appellant’s claims related only to the contracts that arose out of the seven solicitations - contracts to which Appellant is not a party.  Thus, Appellant is not a contractor with respect to those contracts, 41 U.S.C. §601(4) (“the term ‘contractor’ means a party to a Government contract other than the Government”), and did not have standing to file Contract Disputes Act claims with the contracting officer related to those contracts, 41 U.S.C. §605 (claims by a contractor relating to a contract … shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” (emphasis added)).