May 08, 2009
[…] Appellant argues that he had an express contract with Respondent, which obtained consideration from him - i.e., the commitment to remain in his job for two years - above and beyond the statutory terms of his employment in exchange for relocation benefits. Appellant contends that this contract is within the parameters of the CDA and that this Board, therefore, has jurisdiction to resolve this dispute under that statute.
Section 1001 of Title 39 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.
(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than those individuals appointed under section … 1001 (c) of this title) shall be in the postal career service, which shall be a part of the civil service. Such appointments and promotions shall be in accordance with the procedures established by the Postal Service.…
(c) The Postal Service may hire individuals as executives under employment contracts for periods not in excess of 5 years. Notwithstanding any such contract, the Postal Service may at its discretion and at any time remove any such individual without prejudice to his contract rights.” (emphasis added).