PSBCA Nos. 6260 and 6314
[…] In its Motion for Summary Judgment, Respondent contends that there are no disputed facts that need to be resolved through an oral hearing.  It has identified in its Statement of Uncontested Facts those facts it considers sufficient (material) for the Board to reach a decision in its favor without holding a hearing.  The Board’s rules describe the requirements for an opposition to a motion for summary judgment, including the requirement that Appellant identify any disagreements he has with Respondent’s Statement of Uncontested Facts.  See 39 C.F.R. §955.6 (c).  Appellant’s response should identify the specific paragraph numbers of those listed facts as to which he believes there is a genuine evidentiary conflict that should be resolved through a hearing.  He should support his “opposition with references to affidavits, declarations and/or documents that demonstrate the existence of a genuine dispute.”  39 C.F.R. §955.6 (c) (3).