July 16, 2014
[…] While the Postal Service likely would save a large amount of money ($3.8 billion according to the Postal Service and APWU, Supp AF 5 at 1) by signing a new CBA, the Postal Service still acted in bad faith by targeting Temple.
11 The Postal Service and the APWU reached an agreement in principle on March 11, 2011 (Finding 5).
12 Because the contract was awarded in 1992, the Postal Service’s Procurement Manual may be applicable instead. See http://about.usps.com/publications/pub41/pub41toc.htm (last visited July 7, 2014); 39 C.F.R. §601.101 (“Solicitations issued and resulting contracts entered into prior to [November 14, 2007] will be governed by the regulations in effect at the time the solicitation was issued.”). The Procurement Manual provides that the Postal Service will maintain the “standards of fairness and openness . . . .” Procurement Manual, §1.7.1.b.