July 02, 1997
[…] 5. Purch. M. 3.6.5.a. provides that while a timely protest before contract award is pending, award of the contract may not occur absent the vice president’s determination "that urgent and compelling circumstances which affect interests of the United States Postal Service will not permit waiting for the protest decision . . . ." That section further requires that notice of the award be provided to the protester, any interested parties, and the General Counsel "at the time of or before the award.
6. Elsewhere, the comments assert the application to the sale of the provisions of 40 U.S.C. § 304a, which provides, in part, that "whenever any real property . . . acquired by any Federal agency . . . is . . . declared to be in excess of its needs by the Federal agency . . . , the Administrator of General Services is authorized . . . to sell the same at public sale to the highest responsible bidder upon such terms and after such public advertisement as he may deem in the public interest. . . ."