July 02, 1997
[…] M. 3.6.7.p.
10. "The term real estate includes . . . the disposal of real property (including improvements on real property), and any interests in real property, by easement, license, sale, lease or exchange; and the development and redevelopment of real property under lease agreements. . . ." Purch. M. 1.6.2.r.
11. Unlike the Proc. M. and the Purch. M., however, the PCM did apply to the purchase of real property. PCM 18-1.
12. The Postal Service’s ability to control its property derives from 39 U.S.C. § 401 (5), which confers on it the general power "to acquire . . . such personal or real property . . . as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business, [and] to . . . sell, lease or otherwise dispose of such property or any interest therein." See also 39 U.S.C. § 404 (a)(2) conferring the specific power "to determine the need for . . . postal . . . facilities . . . and to provide such . . . facilities . . . ."