P.S. Protest Nos. 02-01, 02-02, 02-03, 02-04
[…] d) Additional Statutory Means to Address Postal Service Concerns

Finally, it is asserted that the Postal Service may seek additional capacity for foreign lift by petitioning the DOT to issue new certificates or modify existing ones for the carrying of mail in foreign transportation pursuant to 49 USC § 41107. That statutory section provides that:

When the United States Postal Service finds that the needs of the Postal Service require the transportation of mail by aircraft in foreign transportation…in addition to the transportation of mail authorized under certificates in effect, the Postal Service shall certify that finding to the Secretary of Transportation…[and] the Secretary shall issue a new certificate… or amend or modify an existing certificate…to provide the additional transportation…

However, the Postal Service does not seek additional lift. Rather, the Postal Service seeks to exercise its contracting powers under 39 USC § 5402(a) to purchase the services necessary to move mail on the route from San Francisco to Tokyo on a time certain basis. Several commercial air carriers already operate on that route, and there is no suggestion in the record that capacity is inadequate.

CONCLUSION

The Postal Service has the statutory authority to contract for the transportation of mail by aircraft in foreign air transportation so long as it does so in accordance with the provisions of 39 USC § 5402(a). That authority is an exception to the DOT’s authority under 49 USC §§ 41901, 41903, to prescribe rates and maximum loads in foreign air transportation for the carrying of mail.