P.S. Docket No. 1/173
[…] [Complaint, para. 3(g).)]


CONCLUSION AND RECOMMENDED ORDER:

On the findings above, I conclude that the Respondent is engaged in a scheme or device to obtain money through the mail by misrepresenting in its advertisement what the 'Brentwood Method' is and can accomplish.

Proposed findings and conclusions of the parties are adopted to the extent that these are embodied in this decision. Otherwise, they are rejected as not supported by the law or the evidence.

I recommend that an order under 39 U.S.C. Section 3005 and in the form attached be entered.

_________________

1/ By complaint filed September 20, 1972.

2/ These actions may follow if it is found "Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money. . .through the mail by means of false representations, . . ." 39 U.S.C. Section 3005(a)(1) and (2).

3/ By answer dated October 17, 1972, and filed October 24.