P.S. Docket No. 2/8
[…] Respondent is apparently seeking merely to limit the order to mail addressed to Box 17200 and in response to the advertisements in Male Magazine. The evidence on solicitations by Respondent introduced in the hearing relates only to P. O. Box 17200. Accordingly, the order issued in this proceeding will apply only to mail addressed to that box number. On the other hand, no further limitation would be justified at this time.

The Complaint requested issuance of "an order conforming with 39 U.S.C. 3005(a)(1) and (2) *** against Respondent". As limited above, the proposed order closely follows the statutory provisions cited. Thus, insofar as mail is concerned, it "directs the postmaster of the post office at which mail arrives, addressed to such a person or to his representative, to return such mail to the sender appropriately marked as in violation of this section, if the person, or his representative, is first notified and given reasonable opportunity to be present at the receiving post office to survey the mail before the postmaster returns the mail to the sender; ***". Respondent, therefore, should not have been taken by surprise by the terms of the order. Yet, Respondent did not raise the question of the scope of either in his answer.