P.S. Docket No. 2/125
[…] P.S. Docket No. 2/125


January 23, 1974 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

NATIONAL OPPORTUNITY RESEARCH SERVICE,
199 Nassau Street at
Princeton, New Jersey 08540

P.S. Docket No. 2/125

Rudolf Sobernheim Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
James J. Robertson, Esq.
Law Department U.S. Postal Service
Washington, D.C. 20260 for Complainant

Sidney Schreiberg, Esq.
233 Broadway New York,
New York 10007 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by Complainant against Respondent under 39 U.S.C. 3005 which authorizes action against Respondent upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that Respondent "is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations."

Complainant alleges that Respondent is selling membership in its organization at $10.00 per member by the use of advertising material by which Respondent, directly or indirectly, in substance and effect represents: