P.S. Docket No. 2/151
[…] P.S. Docket No. 2/151


April 19, 1974 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

MIDWEST HEALTH AIDS at
154 East Erie Street,
Chicago, Illinois 60611

P.S. Docket No. 2/151

Rudolf Sobernheim Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
James J. Robertson, Esq.
Law Department U.S. Postal Service
Washington, D.C. 20260 for Complainant

Charles Rowan, Esq.
Rowan, Slaby, Mueller & Ilse
324 East Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by Complainant against Respondent under 39 U.S.C. 3005 which authorizes action against Respondent upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that Respondent "is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations."

Complainant alleged that Respondent is engaged in such a scheme in the sale of a remedy for drunkenness, called "ALCOREM," and of vitamin B pills, called "PINKLES":

"(a) by the use of an advertisement (Compl., Ex.