P.S. Docket No. 3/27
[…] WEIDER DISTRIBUTORS, INC.
d/b/a JOE WEIDER
55 Maple Street at
Norwood, New Jersey 07648

P.S. Docket No. 3/27

Lussier, Edward F.

APPEARANCES:
Lee H. Harter, Esq.;
James J. Robertson, Esq.;
Law Department, United States Postal Service,
Washington, D.C. 20260 for Complainant

Sheldon S. Lustigman, Esq.;
Bass & Ullman, 747 Third Avenue,
New York, New York 10017 for Respondent

POSTAL SERVICE DECISION

This proceeding is before the Judicial Officer on Respondent's appeal from the Initial Decision of the Chief Administrative Law Judge recommending the issuance of an order under 39 U.S.C. § 3005 based upon his conclusion that Respondent was "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." The basis for this conclusion was the subsidiary finding that the following representations, alleged in paragraph V of the Complaint, were made by Respondent in its advertising and were materially false as a matter of fact: