P.S. Docket No. 5/159
[…] P.S. Docket No. 5/159


July 21, 1977 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

AMERICAN RESEARCH LABS,
Post Office Box 369 at
Taylor, Michigan 48180

P.S. Docket No. 5/159

07/21/77

Sobernheim, Rudolf Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
Thomas A. Ziebarth, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office
Law Department U. S. Postal Service
Washington, D. C. 20260 for Complainant

Mr. Richard Wiesend American Research Lab.
P.O. Box 369
Taylor, Michigan 48180 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondent under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondent on evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondent is "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." Complainant alleges that respondent is engaged in such a scheme in the sale of a Diet Pill. Specifically complainant alleges in paragraphs (2) and (3) of the complaint that respondent through the use of an advertisement (Compl.