P.S. Docket No. 5/165
[…] P.S. Docket No. 5/165


July 25, 1977 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

VITAL NUTRIENTS,
Post Office Boxes 1059 and 1082 at
Southgate, Michigan 48195

P.S. Docket No. 5/165

07/25/77

Sobernheim, Rudolf Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES: Thomas A. Ziebarth, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office
Law Department U. S. Postal Service
Washington, D. C. 20260 for Complainant

Mr. R. E. Gumen (?) 1/
14162 Ziegler Taylor,
Michigan 48180 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondent under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondent on evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondent is "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." Complainant alleges that respondent is engaged in such a scheme in the sale of a pep pill called "VITALITY PLUS." Specifically complainant in paragraphs (2) and (3) of the complaint alleges that respondent through the use of advertisements (Compl.