P.S. Docket No. 5/95
[…] P.S. Docket No. 5/95


August 23, 1977 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against:

SARA MICHEALS,
Post Office Box 15607,
Post Office Box 33002 at
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733

P.S. Docket No. 5/95

08/23/77

Sobernheim, Rudolf; Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
Thomas A. Ziebarth, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office,
Law Department, U.S. Postal Service
Washington, D.C. 20260 for Complainant

Jack Paller, Esq.
Lee Harter, Esq.
Katz, Paller & Land,
400 Colony Square,
Atlanta, Georgia 30361 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondent under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondent on evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondent is "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." Complainant alleges that respondent is engaged in such a scheme in the sale of SARA MICHEALS PROTEIN FOR THE BUSTLINE (hereinafter referred to as the "Protein").