P.S. Docket No. 6/46
[…] Respondent again only indicates its disagreements with the conclusions reached in the Initial Decision. It does not show specific error or cite any new authorities in support of its position that the Initial Decision is incorrect. It ignores the fact that the statute, as pointed out by Judge Duvall, has been subject to attack on numerous occasions and in all instances has been held to be valid.

In contrast to many statutory provisions, the pertinent language of Section 3005 rather than being vague, ambiguous, uncertain and overbroad is succinct and straightforward. It authorizes the Postal Service to take action against:

"...any person that is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations..."

Respondent has conceded that it sought to obtain money through the mail. Accordingly, the only question to be resolved is whether it sought to obtain that money by means of false representations. This element of proof is what the Court characterized in Lynch v.