P.S. Docket No. 8/159
[…] It is true, as Respondent asserts, that the 1968 statutory amendment eliminated the requirement of proof of scienter, i.e. the intend to defraud. M.K.S. Enterprises v. U. S. Postal Service, supra; United States v. International Term Papers, Inc., 455 F.2d 1277, 1280 (1st Cir. 1973); Lynch v. Blount, 330 F.Supp. 689 (S.D. N.Y. 1971), affirmed, 404 U.S. 1007 (1972). However, the resulting effect was to lessen the evidentiary burden upon the Postal Service, not to increase it, as Respondent's contentions imply.

The present statute, 39 U.S.C. § 3005, authorizes the issuance of mail stop orders upon a finding "that any person is engaged in. at a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representation ... ." The change only eliminated the requirement for proof of intent to defraud. It did not change the "ordinary reader" criteria with regard to what is represented in an advertisement.