P.S. Docket No. 12/158
[…] Regulations issued by the head of an executive department or agency of the Government which are in conformity with law are to be enforced and given the same force and effect as are provisions of law. Such regulations issued by the head of an executive agency are binding upon the officers and employees of that agency. A. N. Deringer v. U. S., 447 F. Supp. 451 (1978); Jeffries v. Olesen, 121 F. Supp. 463 (1954).

It may be argued that the Postal Service is not an executive department or agency of the Government, but, whatever it is, it is authorized by 39 U. S.C. § 401--

"to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title;***

It scarcely will be questioned that among the objectives of the Postal Service are those of (1) determining what is nonmailable matter and (2) keeping such matter out of the mails.