P.S. Docket No. 12/158
[…] The statute pursuant to which that regulation was issued, insofar as it is here pertinent, reads as follows, and this is found in Section 3001(d) of Title 39, United States Code:

"(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which--

(1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but

(2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both; is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe--

(A) the following notice: 'This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer."; or

(B) in lieu thereof, a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe."

Among the witnesses who testified in the course of this pro ceeding was Gilles J. Bitbol who identified himself as the Chairman or the President of the Respondent organizations.

It is Mr.