P.S. Docket No. 18/31
[…] (b) the products identified on the invoice, namely HI YIELD CORRECTION RIBBONS FOR IBM SELEC II;of lift-OFF TAPES FOR IBM SELEC II were previously ordered and requested by the addressee.

These representations are false. It is undisputed that the document is a solicitation. The amount set forth adjacent to "TOTAL" is not owing and due to Respondent by the addressees, and the products identified on the invoice were not previously ordered and requested by the addressees.

39 United States Code § 3001(d) reads:

(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which --

(1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but

(2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both;

is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe--

(A) the following notice: "This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer."; or