P.S. Docket No. 24/12
[…] (d) Nashville Directory Company is the publisher of the classified directory or 'yellow pages' normally supplied to all telephone subscribers in the recipient's area.

(e) The amount of money set forth on the statement is owing and due to Respondents by the addressee."

The Complaint further alleged in Paragraph 7 that the mailings employed by Respondents (1) are in the form of or reasonably could be construed as bills, invoices or statements of account due; (2) do not contain the disclaimer prescribed by 39 U.S.C. 3001(d),1/ or the regulations promulgated thereunder; and

1/ 39 U.S.C. 3001(d) provides in part:

(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which--

(1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but

(2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both; is nonmailable matter,. . ., unless such matter bears on its face. . .

(A) the following notice: 'This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer,'; or

(B) in lieu thereof, a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe.