P.S. Docket No. DCA-137
[…] Although the precise holding of the Court pertained to the INS administrative deportation proceedings, the reasoning of the majority is broader

in scope and compels reconsideration of the applicability of EAJA to DCA proceedings in light of that rationale. 

            Section 5 of the DCA expressly provides for “an opportunity for a hearing” on agency determinations of employee indebtedness and repayment schedules.  5 U.S.C. § 5514 (1) (2) (D).  A timely petition for a hearing must be filed under procedures prescribed by the head of the agency.  The Act provides that the hearing “may not be conducted by an individual under the supervision or control of the head of the agency, except that nothing in this sentence shall be construed to prohibit the appointment of an administrative law judge.”  The hearing official is to issue a final decision no later than sixty days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing.  Id.