P.S. Docket No. DCA-137
[…] DECISION

 

            In Ardestani a six-member majority of the Supreme Court ruled that EAJA did not authorize the award of attorney’s fees and costs for administrative deportation proceedings before the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS).  In reaching this decision, the Court interpreted language in EAJA authorizing awards, namely:  “[a]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses . . .”  (5 U.S.C. § 504(a) (1)) and the definition of “adversary adjudication” as “an adjudication under section 554 of this title in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise.”  5 U.S.C.

§ 504(B)(1)(C)(i).