P. S. Docket No. 36/102
[…] 4/ Contrary to Respondents' contentions on appeal, the standards for interpreting advertisements in false representation cases are equally applicable to solicitations for lottery promotions. Cf. Paul, Marbin & Co., Inc., P.S. Docket No. 28/190 at 12-14 (P.S.D. Oct. 20, 1989); N.E.S.T., Inc., P.S. Docket No. 14/89 at 7 (P.S.D. Aug. 7, 1984).

5/ DRI was named a Respondent in the Second Amended Complaint, and by post hearing Order dated October 5, 1990, granting Complainant's motion to conform this complaint with the evidence, Adco and Pitcock were named Respondents.

6/ Under 39 C.F.R. § 952.5, a person named in the Complaint "shall include any name, address, number or other designation under or by use of which the Respondent seeks remittance of money or property through the mail."

7/ Despite Respondents' contentions, the Administrative Law Judge did not improperly apply Eakins v. Reed, 701 F.2d 184 (4th Cir. 1983), in finding Respondents' interests were identical for the purpose of the post hearing addition (I.D., p. 7).