P.S. Docket No. 39/32
[…] James A. Cohen
Judicial Officer



1. The Complaint alleges that Respondents are using thirty-three (33) different addresses to solicit the purchase of listings in their yellow page directories.

2. DMM §123.4 was renumbered as CO31.1 in the 1993 revision of the Domestic Mail Manual, but the substance of the regulation was not changed.

3. 552 F. Supp. 131 (D.D.C. 1982), aff'd, 460 U.S. 1001 (1983).

4. The Postal False Representation Statute, 39 U.S.C. §3005, prohibits any person from engaging "in a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of materially false representations". The statute is intended to protect the public from the use of false representations in seeking remittances through the mail. See 1983 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 2014.