P. S. Docket No. 40/135
[…] Moreover, any order issued by the state of California presumably would have no effect beyond that state. The evidence here shows, however, that Respondents' Desert Storm coin advertisements are distributed in locations outside of California. See, for example, CX-4, p.19.

12. Continental is conducting a scheme for obtaining money through the mail by means of false representations in violation of 39 U.S.C. §3005.

13. The attached Cease and Desist Order should be issued.


Judith A. Dowd
Administrative Law Judge


1. 1 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations,... the Postal Service may issue an [appropriate] order....

2. 2 All references to Continental, hereafter, should be read as including the other names under which it does business-- Desert Storm, Foothill Coins and Desert Storm Coins.