P.S. Docket No. FR 97-423
[…] * * *

(B) conducted as a promotional activity by a commercial organization and is clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that organization.

The items characterized by Respondent as promotional awards are neither "occasional," nor are they "ancillary to the primary business" of PowerPick. They are an integral part of what Respondent is selling.

7. The fact that Respondent mails materials only within Arizona would be relevant only if the exception in 39 U.S.C. §3005(d) applied. That section provides:

Nothing in this section shall prohibit the mailing of (1) publications containing advertisements, lists of prizes, or information concerning a [State-conducted] lottery, (2) tickets or other materials concerning such a lottery within that State to addresses within that State ….

This subsection was written to permit State-run lotteries to operate. The following excerpt from the legislative history (Department of Justice testimony) suggests that it was intended to be a narrow exception to the general prohibition against lotteries: