P.S. Docket No. FR 97-423
[…] I disagree. While Mr. Amada is clearly not a criminal, his business does "commercialize the process," and PowerPick’s activities involve more than merely mailing information about the Arizona Lottery. The exception for State-conducted lotteries in §3005(d) does not legitimize a pooling service such as PowerPick.

8. Complainant has established its case by a preponderance of the reliable and probative evidence of record. S.E.C. v. Savoy Industries, Inc., 587 F.2d 1149, 1168 (D.C. Cir. 1978).

CONCLUSION

Respondent’s lottery pooling service constitutes a lottery within the meaning of 39 U.S.C. §3005. The attached proposed Lottery Order and Cease and Desist Order should be issued.


Bruce R. Houston
Chief Administrative Law Judge



1. 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, . . ., or is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property, by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind, the Postal Service may issue an [appropriate] order . . ..

2. References to the hearing transcript are "Tr. -." References to Complainant's Exhibits are "Cx. -," and references to Respondent's Exhibits are "Rx. -."

3. Arizona Revised Statutes, Title 5, Chapter 5 (A.R.S. §5-501, etc.).