P.S. Docket No. FR 02-243
[…] S.E.C. v. Savoy Industries, Inc., 587 F.2d 1149, 1168 (D.C. Cir. 1978).  Respondent is engaged in the conduct of a scheme for obtaining remittance of money through the mail by means of false representation, in violation of 39 U.S.C. §3005.

            9.  The attached False Representation Order and Cease and Desist Order should be issued.


                                                                                       Bruce R. Houston
                                                                                       Chief Administrative Law Judge




[1] 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

            (a)  Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service

            that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme

            or device for obtaining money or property through the

            mail by means of false representations, . . . the Postal

Service may issue an [appropriate] order. . . .

[2]  This testimony was admitted as part of the record in an Order dated December 15, 2003.  Respondent made no objection to the admission of this testimony, either when it was offered or at the hearing.