P.S. Docket No. POB 05-195
[…] (Hernandez Declaration, ¶¶9-15).

            5. During surveillance of Petitioner conducted by the Inspection Service on July 28 and 29, 2005, Petitioner was observed removing mail addressed to Unified Customers, Inc., from P.O. Box 2868 and then traveling to his residence. (Hernandez Declaration, ¶16).

            6. Section 508.4.4.5 of the Domestic Mail Manual (DMM300) states that, “A post office box may not be used for, or in connection with, a scheme or enterprise that violates any federal, state, or local law; . . ..” 39 U.S.C. §3005(a) makes it unlawful to conduct “a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, . . ..”

            7. Section 508.4.9.2 of the Domestic Mail Manual gives a postmaster authority to terminate post office box service for various reasons, including “if the box customer or its representative . . .; uses it for any unlawful activity as described in 4.4.5.”

DECISION