P.S. Docket No. DCA 08-367
[…] 2.  Federal law enforcement officers receive additional pay known as Law Enforcement Availability Pay (LEAP), as compensation for working unscheduled overtime.  LEAP is equal to 25% of the officer’s base salary and locality pay.  5 U.S.C. §5545a.

            3.  “Compensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors shall be maintained on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the executive branch of the Government outside the Postal Service.”  39 U.S.C. §1003(c).[1]

            4.  Subsection (f)(1) of 5 U.S.C. §5545a states: “A criminal investigator who is eligible for availability pay shall receive such pay during any period such investigator is—(A) attending agency sanctioned training.”

            5.  Subsection (f)(2) of 5 U.S.C. §5545a states: “Notwithstanding paragraph [5 U.S.C. §5545a(f)] (1)(A), agencies or departments may provide availability pay to investigators during training which is considered initial, basic training usually provided in the first year of service.”