P.S. Docket No. DCA 10-360
[…] An eligible employee may elect . . . to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for leave provided under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(1) of this section for any part of the 12-week period of such leave under such subsection.

            29 U.S.C. §2612

            In this case, Petitioner sought leave under 29 U.S.C. §2612(a)(1)(A), which provides for leave “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.” Accordingly, under FMLA, Petitioner may, at his election, substitute accrued paid vacation leave for unpaid FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. §825.207(a).

            On the date of Petitioner’s son’s birth, Petitioner had 96 hours of accrued annual leave (Finding 1).