P.S. Docket No. AO 13-378
[…] Neither the Agreement itself nor anything else in the record supports this assertion.  Therefore, this argument fails for lack of factual support. 

Fifth, Mr. Anzalone argues that regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) governing executive agency incentive agreements entitle him to keep the retention payments.  See 5 C.F.R. § 575.311(d)(“the employee is entitled to retain retention incentive payments previously paid by the agency that are attributable to the completed portion of the service period.”).  These regulations are not binding on the Postal Service.  See 39 U.S.C. § 410(a)(“no Federal law dealing with . . . employees . . . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service”); § 1003(a) (“the Postal Service shall classify and fix the compensation and benefits for all officers and employees in the Postal Service”); see also Manriquez v. U.S. Postal Service, 29 M.S.P.R. 540, 542 (1985)(“federal labor laws are not applicable to the Postal Service absent a specific provision in the Postal Reorganization Act (PRA) or other statute”); Jackson v. United States, 10 Cl.