P.S. Docket No. FR 13-56
[…] Respondents agreed that the Enjoined Mailing reasonably could be construed as making the false representations alleged in the Complaint, and I issued the Cease and Desist Order using language provided by the parties.

I now am asked to decide whether Respondents violated the Cease and Desist Order and the Agreement when they mailed or proposed to mail Revised Mailings # 1 through # 11.  Based on my examination of those mailings, I conclude that Respondents have violated the Cease and Desist Order.

The Enjoined Mailing

Section 3001(d) of Title 39 requires that matter “in the form of, and [which] reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but . . .  [which] constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both” is nonmailable.