January 16, 2019
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 16004, Conflicts of interest; see also McDonald v. Hewlett, 102 Cal. App. 2d 680 (1951)(a self-dealing transaction with a settlor who is “old and feeble” creates a presumption of fraud which may be rebutted). The inclusion of this clause in the 2018 Trust Agreement along with the timing of its execution make the document suspect.
Next, I address the October 4, 2018 Durable Power of Attorney. A copy signed by Ms. Giorgetti with her signature notarized was not produced by Mr. Giorgetti for inclusion in the record. Cal. Prob. Code § 4121, Legal sufficiency, condition (“A power of attorney is legally sufficient if . . . [t]he power of attorney is either (1) acknowledged before a notary public or (2) signed by at least two witnesses . . . .”); see also § 4122. Thus, the document in the record is suspect. In contrast, the 2008 Durable Power of Attorney is signed by Ms. Giorgetti, with her signature notarized, thus complying with the law.