PSBCA No. 5231
[…] Accordingly, the appeal is denied.


David I. Brochstein
Administrative Judge
Vice Chairman

I concur:

James A. Cohen
Administrative Judge
Chairman

I concur:

Norman D. Menegat
Administrative Judge
Board Member



[1]  Appellant filed a reply to Respondent’s reply brief.  However, such filing, objected to by Respondent, was not permitted by the Board’s scheduling Order and has not been considered.

[2]  E.g., Title 30-A, Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, §5222.18 (“’Tax Year’ means the period of time beginning on April 1st and ending on the succeeding March 31st”); Title 47, District of Columbia Code, §47-802(7) (“The term ‘tax year’ means the period beginning October 1st each year and ending September 30th each succeeding year”); N.J. Admin. Code tit. 18:15, § 1.1 (“’Tax year’ means the calendar year in which the local property tax is due and payable.”).