PSBCA No. 5231
[…] Therefore, we conclude that there is no ambiguity and that the parties intended that the laws of Nebraska govern the meaning of the questioned language. 

            Under Nebraska law, a tax year is completed once taxes on a property are levied against, and become a lien on, the property.  See Jaksha v. Nebraska et al., 241 Neb. 106, 128; 486 N.W.2d 858, 872-73 (Neb. 1992); Natural Gas Pipeline Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment, 237 Neb. 357, 367; 466 N.W.2d 461, 468 (Neb. 1991).  Under § 77-203 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, property taxes levied by any county “shall be due and payable on December 31 next following the date of levy ….  Commencing on that date taxes on real property shall be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law….”  Thus, the taxes levied by Dakota County against Appellant’s property in 2001 became due and payable and a lien against the property on December 31, 2001.  That date, therefore, also represented the completion or close of the tax year.