P.O.D. Docket No. 1/282
[…] (20 Years Behind Red Curtains)

Title                                                              Author

"Savage Breed"                                           William K. Douglas

"Red House on Green Street"                      Wanda Lane

"Rip Tide"                                                     James Harsh

"Swamp Bred"                                            George H. Smith

"The Soft Whip of Passion"                         G. H. Smith

"The Tenement Kid"                                     Karl Edd

"Veil of Torment"                                         March Hastings

18 U.S.C. 1461, so far as here pertinent, reads:

"Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent *** article,
     matter, thing, device or substance; and --

*      *      *      *      *      *      *      *

"Every written or printed *** circular *** or notice of
     any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or
     how, or from whom *** any of such mentioned matters, articles,
     or things may be obtained ****

*      *      *      *      *      *      *      *

"Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be
     conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by
     any letter carrier."

*      *      *      *      *      *      *      *