March 09, 1972
[…] Complainant's brief supporting the motion for reconsideration is more extensive than his brief in opposition to Respondent's exceptions. Nevertheless, it is not so persuasive as to call for a modification of the conclusions reached in the Postal Service Decision of December 14, 1971. On the other hand, in view of the earnestness with which the arguments are presented, some further explanation is considered to be in order.
2. Statutory Considerations
The Postal Service Decision was issued pursuant to 39 U.S.C. 3005 which provides in pertinent part: "Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations * * * the Postal Service may issue an order" of the character sought in this proceeding.