P.S. Docket No. 1/84
[…] P.S. Docket No. 1/84


January 02, 1974 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

PARKER PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC. at
West Nyack, New York 10994

P.S. Docket No. 1/84

Rudolf Sobernheim Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
James J. Robertson, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office
Law Department U. S. Postal Service
for the Complainant

John M. Callagy, Esq.
Townley, Updike, Carter & Rodgers
220 East 42nd Street
New York, New York 10017
for the Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by Complainant against Respondent under 39 U.S.C. 3005 which authorizes action against Respondent upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that Respondent "is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representation."

Complainant alleges that Respondent is engaged in such scheme in the promotion of a book, entitled "The Miracle Diet for Fast Weight Loss" by Sidney Petrie.