P.S. Docket No. 5/175
[…] P.S. Docket No. 5/175


December 06, 1977 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against

SLIMMER,
P. O. Box 5485 at
Mobile, AL 36605

and

SLIMMER and/or VANITY HOUSE, INC.,
k Road at
Mobile, AL 36605

P.S. Docket No. 5/175

12/06/77

Sobernheim, Rudolf Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES: Daniel S. Greenberg, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office
Law Department U. S. Postal Service
Washington, D. C. 20260 for Complainant

Irving Silver, Esq.
812 Downtowner Blvd.
Mobile, Alabama 36608 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondents under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondents on evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondents are "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." Complainant alleges that respondents are engaged in such a scheme in the sale of the "Slimmer."

Specifically complainant in paragraph II of the amended complaint alleges that respondents through the use of an advertisement (Compl.