P.S. Docket No. 5/64
[…] P.S. Docket No. 5/64


April 25, 1977 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against:

INTERNATIONAL SEWING MACHINE DISTRIBUTORS,
Post Office Box 924 at
Norman, Oklahoma 73069

P.S. Docket No. 5/64

04/25/77

Sobernheim, Rudolf; Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
Thomas A. Ziebarth, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office,
Law Department, Washington, D.C. 20260 for Complainant

James J. Robertson, Esq.
Kagay, Turner, Eyres & Robertson,
705 Carillon Tower East, 13601 Preston Road,
Dallas, Texas 75240 for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondent under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondent on evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondent is "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations." Complainant alleges that respondent is engaged in such a scheme in the sale of "Dressmaker" or "Goodhousekeeper" sewing machines.