P.S. Docket No. 7/43
[…] The proper standard of proof, as Complainant see it, is the preponderance of evidence standard, i.e., the more reasonable of probabilities. See 4 S. Gard, Jones on Evidence § 30.4 (6th ed. 1972). Respondent argues that the appropriate standard of proof to be applied in this proceeding is the clear and convincing standard, but if the preponderance of evidence standard is appropriate, the ruling of the presiding officer should be upheld because it is not clearly inconsistent with that standard.

The statute under which this proceeding arises, section 3005 of 39 U.S.C., authorizes remedial action:

"Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations..."

The statute does not address itself to the standard of proof required to establish "evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service."

In prior proceedings under section 3005 the preponderance of evidence standard has been applied.