March 08, 1984
[…] Cf. Hayman Cash Register Co., 669 F.2d 162 (3d Cir. 1982); Landreth v. Wabash R. Co., 153 F.2d 98, 100 (7th Cir. 1946), cert. den, 328 U.S. 855. Therefore, to the extent Respondent's arguments attempt to raise issues determined in the prior decision they are rejected.
In contending there is no jurisdiction to grant the Petition, Respondent stresses the present tense in the statutory language in 39 U.S.C. § 3005 that "any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail . . ." (emphasis added). Respondent contends Complainant has failed to meet its burden of showing that Respondent is engaged in such a scheme because Complainant agreed in a stipulation that Respondent is not engaged in a "scheme."