July 03, 1984
[…] Respondent contends that adherence to Rule 17(b) should result in dismissal of this matter, as the owner of Delta Enterprises is domiciled in North Carolina and North Carolina will not entertain a suit filed by trade name. It is further argued that the definition of "person" in the Rules of Practice of the Postal Service, which the Administrative Law Judge relied on, is overly broad. The Rules provide at 39 C.F.R. § 952.5 that "person" includes "any name, address, number or other designation under or by use of which the Respondent seeks remittances of money or property through the mail." Respondent also argues that the definition is inconsistent with the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq. (APA), which defines "person" at § 551(2) as including "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization other than an agency."