P.S. Docket Nos. 13/6
[…] Accordingly, Respondent's appeal is denied. A remedial order under 39 U.S.C. § 3005 is being issued with this decision.


1/ See 39 U.S.C. § 204 as implemented by 39 C.F.R. § 224.1(c)(4) and 952.26.

2/ The substantial evidence test is generally recognized as requiring something less than a preponderance of the evidence. See e.g. Steadman v. SEC, supra at pp. 98-100; Consolo v. Federal Maritime Commission, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966); Brennan v. National Hotel Co., 476 F.2d 17, 21 (5th Cir. 1973).

3/ 39 U.S.C. § 3001, "Nonmailable Matter," in subsection (d) provides in relevant part:

"(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which - (1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but, (2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both; is nonmailable matter, . . . unless such matter bears on its face [a prominent notice that it is not a bill, invoice or statement of account due." Under 39 U.S.C. § 3005(a) the mailing of nonmailable matter as defined in § 3001(d) "shall constitute prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in conducting a scheme or a device for obtaining money or property through the mail by false representations."