P.S. Docket Nos. 13/6
[…] The Administrative Law Judge, relying on the solicitations themselves, the testimony of witnesses who had received the solicitations and the survey conducted by Respondent's witness, concluded that Respondent's solicitations (RXs 3 and 7) are in the form of and reasonably could be construed as a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. He therefore found that such solicitations are nonmailable under 39 U.S.C. § 3001(d) are in violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3005(a). 3/

Under 39 U.S.C. § 3001, Complainant, in order to establish a prima facie case, need only prove that solicitations are "in the form of and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as a bill, invoice or statement of account due," and that they do not contain the required statutory notice. This determination is to be based on the totality of the solicitations and the impression created in the minds of those to whom they are directed. Donaldson v. Read Magazine, 333 U.S. 178 (1948); Borg-Johnson Electronics v.