P.S. Docket No. 19/15
[…] Virginia

6

State Board of Pharmacy v. Virginia Citizens Consumer Council, Inc., 425 U.S. 748, 771, 96 S. Ct. 1817, 48 L.Ed. 2d 346 (1976). The Court relied, in part, on Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 340 (1974) which held that "there is no constitutional value in false statements of fact." See also Fields v. Hannegan, 162 F.2d 17 (D.C. Cir. 1947) cert. denied 332 U.S. 773. Accordingly, this argument is rejected.

Respondents also argue that the United States Postal Service lacks jurisdiction over the instant case on the ground that § 3005 applies only to the sale of products and services by false representations. Respondents contend that § 3005 was not intended to apply to solicitations for political purposes. However, the language of the statute is broad enough to cover any "scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations," and there is nothing in the legislative history supporting Respondents' restrictive interpretation.