P.S. Docket No. 37/128
[…] AAA also contends that any false representations which were in fact made by AAA were de minimis and do not support the conclusion that a violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3005 has occurred. AAA further submits that Complainant purposefully failed to produce a significant number of S&S advertisers as witnesses at the hearing in an attempt to avoid the possibility of AAA developing evidence of improper actions by a Mr. Adam Spiegel on behalf of Complainant (see infra).

In regard to AAA's initial argument, the false representation statute 39 U.S.C. § 3005 is not limited to written solicitations. By its express terms a violation of the statute occurs where any person is found to be "conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representation" (emphasis supplied).