June 24, 1994
[…] Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail, or sends
or delivers by mail: ...
Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or pub-
lication of any kind containing any advertisement
of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any
kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part
upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the
prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such
lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said
list contains any part or all of such prizes; ...
Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both; ....
6. 18 U.S.C. §1307 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Exceptions relating to certain advertisements and
other information and to State-conducted lotteries
(a) The provisions of sections 1301, 1302, 1303,
and 1304 shall not apply to--
(1) an advertisement, list of prizes, or
information concerning a lottery con-
ducted by a State acting under the authority
of State law which is--
(A) contained in a publication published
in that State or in a State which conducts
such a lottery....
7. Petitioner errs in contending that the Postal Service has not updated its policies towards gambling advertisements. The Postal Service has amended the DMM as necessary, to conform to changes in the underlying statutory law.