June 24, 1994
[…] ...may be mailed at the second-class rates.
22. DMM §123.431 provides as follows:
Any scheme or promotion, whether or not
lawful under the laws of any state, which, on
payment of consideration, offers a prize depen-
dent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, is
a lottery.
3. Copies of the gambling advertisements contained in exhibits 3-7 are appended at the end of this Initial Decision.
4. The Director, Office of Classification and Rates Administration, has subsequently been replaced as the deciding official in such proceedings by the Vice-President, Customer Service and Support.
5. 18 U.S.C. §1302 provides more fully as follows:
Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail, or sends
or delivers by mail: ...
Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or pub-
lication of any kind containing any advertisement
of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any
kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part
upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the
prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such
lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said
list contains any part or all of such prizes; ...
Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both; ....
6. 18 U.S.C. §1307 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Exceptions relating to certain advertisements and
other information and to State-conducted lotteries
(a) The provisions of sections 1301, 1302, 1303,
and 1304 shall not apply to--
(1) an advertisement, list of prizes, or