June 24, 1994
[…] In any event, the question of the intent of the framers of the original legislation is irrelevant, since the law prohibiting the mailing of gambling advertisements has been reviewed by Congress periodically and revised to meet changing circumstances. The current law, which is found at 18 U.S.C. §1302, prohibits mailing any publication containing "any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance".(5) Congress had the opportunity to review this broad prohibition when it added amendments concerning state-sponsored lotteries.