July 03, 1995
[…] Activities such as purchasing or pooling agent are lotteries. Canadian Express Services, et al., P. S. Docket No. 28/149 (P.S.D. Dec. 1988) aff'd., P.S.D. on Mot. for Recon., Nov.13, 1989. Respondents scheme as alleged in Count II of P.S. Docket No. 41/29 constitutes a lottery in violation of 39 U.S.C. §3005.
12. Complainant has established its case by a preponderance of the reliable and probative evidence of record. S.E.C. v. Savoy Industries, Inc., 587 F.2d 1149, 1168 (D. C. Cir. 1978).
Judith A. Dowd
Administrative Law Judge
1. 1. 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, . . . or is engaged in conducting a lottery, . . . the Postal Service may issue an [appropriate] order.
2. 2. On September 23, 1994, a Default Order was issued against Helen Archer and Archer Astrology, Inc., in P.S. Docket No. 41/25, based on their failure to file Answers or to appear at the hearing.