P.S. Docket No. WM 96-404
[…] With that status report, Respondent filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, arguing that Petitioner has never presented anything to show that he is entitled to the mail being withheld, and that there are no issues of material fact raised by the Petition or the Answer. Petitioner has not replied to the motion.

FINDINGS OF FACT

1. The Notice that was sent to Mr. Buchdid on November 7, 1996 advised that mail was being withheld because postal authorities believed false or fictitious names or addresses were being used in connection with activities that violated mail fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§1341 and 1342.

2. 39 U.S.C. §3003 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is using a fictitious, false, or assumed name, title, or address in conducting, promoting, or carrying on or assisting therein, by means of the postal services of the United States, an activity in violation of sections 1302, 1341, and 1342 of title 18, it may --

(1) withhold mail so addressed from delivery; and

(2) require the party claiming the mail to furnish proof to it of the claimant's identity and right to receive the mail.

3. The pertinent sections of Title 18, United States Code, provide as follows:

§1341. Frauds and swindles