P.S. Docket No. WM 96-418
[…] The following findings of fact are based on all the material submitted by both parties.

FINDINGS OF FACT

1. The Notice that was sent to Mr. Schmidt at 7072 Fenton Road on November 21, 1996 advised that mail was being withheld pursuant to 39 U.S.C. §3003, because postal authorities believed false or fictitious names were being used to receive mail in connection with activities that violated mail fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§1341 and 1342.

2. 39 U.S.C. §3003 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is using a fictitious, false, or assumed name, title, or address in conducting, promoting, or carrying on or assisting therein, by means of the postal services of the United States, an activity in violation of sections 1302, 1341, and 1342 of title 18, it may --

(1) withhold mail so addressed from delivery; and

(2) require the party claiming the mail to furnish proof to it of the claimant’s identity and right to receive the mail.

3. The pertinent sections of Title 18, United States Code, provide as follows:

§1341. Frauds and swindles